Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Community Futures Network of Alberta and its regional member offices (collectively, “Community Futures Alberta”) and the shared “Community Futures” website located at albertacf.com (the “Website”).

The privacy and security of personal information is very important to us. It is our policy to protect and respect the privacy of personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws. This Privacy Policy explains our privacy and security practices with respect to all personal information in the possession and control of Community Futures Alberta, and may be supplemented by specific policies, procedures, and practices.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In order to provide our services, we may collect personal information about individuals for the following purposes:

To administer, plan, and manage our relationship with and to communicate with individuals;

  • To provide individuals with requested information and/or services;
  • To better understand how we may improve our services;
  • To develop and conduct the business and operations of Community Futures Alberta;
  • To provide individuals with information on current and future programs and services or other developments with respect to Community Futures Alberta and its affiliates and partners (in accordance with applicable laws such as Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation – see below);
  • To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To protect our legal rights and property; and
  • To administer and deliver loan, business development and business management programs, including without limitation processing applications for individual participation in such programs;
    (collectively, the “Authorized Purposes”).

The type of information that we may collect includes, for example, name, email address, address, phone number, financial information, and other information individuals choose to provide.

We may collect personal information for other purposes where it has a legal duty or right to do so or where we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to protect our property or rights.

We do not collect personal information for any other purposes, unless we have the consent of the individual to whom it relates.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We only collect personal information about an individual with the individual’s knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that Community Futures Alberta collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, whether via the Website, or by e-mail, telephone, fax, or in person. Occasionally, we may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with the knowledge and consent of the individual or where otherwise authorized by law.

INFORMATION FOR WEBSITE USERS

Visitors to the Website should also be aware that anonymous technical information may be collected as a result of a visit to the Website. For example, this information may include the visitor’s IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. We use this anonymous technical information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with our servers, improving the operation and content of our websites and compiling aggregate and statistical information.

We will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally identifiable information unless we have an individual’s consent, or our service providers have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of our services or a security breach, or we have a legal duty or right to do so.

Community Futures Alberta or its service providers may use “cookies” on the Website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on computers that can collect and store a variety of information. Permanent cookies are stored indefinitely on a user’s hard drive unless manually deleted, while temporary cookies are automatically deleted from the user’s browser upon logging out of a website. Web browsers typically allow users to disable permanent and/or temporary cookies.

Please note that the Website uses Google Analytics to improve the performance and functionality of the Website. This web analytics tool allows the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about web traffic and visits to the Website for the purpose of understanding and optimizing web usage. For example, information in cookies may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember individual online interactions with the Website. When an individual computer requests the Website, the Website collects the following types of information for web analytics purposes: the originating IP address, the date and time of the request, the type of browser used and the page(s) visited. The information collected is disclosed to Google, an external third party service provider located outside Canada. The information is de-personalized and anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider's servers in order to help safeguard individual privacy. For more information about how Google collects, uses, and processes data, please visit: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

Please also note that the Website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices used or followed by other websites. When visitors leave the Website, they are encouraged to be aware of and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that they visit.

WHEN DO WE USE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We only use or disclose personal information as reasonably required to facilitate the Authorized Purposes listed above.

For example, we may use financial information such as assets, liabilities, financial transactions, income, and business history to evaluate credit worthiness, assess eligibility for financing programs and services, and make decisions about individual loan applications or credit facilities.

In some cases, we may share personal information with third party service providers performing functions on our behalf, including, for example, vendors that provide information technology services, hosting services, or provide analytics or assessment services.

To provide and deliver financing programs and services, we may share personal information with program delivery partners, as required, to facilitate the processing of applications for such services and delivery of such services to applicants.

We do not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless we have an individual’s consent, or we have a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect our rights or property, or we have a legal duty or right to do so.

We do not rent, sell or trade customer lists or other personal information.

CONSENT – IS THERE A CHOICE?

Individuals provide their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by Community Futures Alberta when they provide their information to us or use our programs or services.

Individuals can deny or withdraw their consent to collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or other requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn, we may not be able to provide certain programs or services.

We may use personal information to inform individuals of current and/or new programs or services or other developments that Community Futures Alberta or its affiliates or partners believe will be of interest to individuals in accordance with applicable laws, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Such communications may be made by way of telephone, text message, direct messaging, e-mail, fax or regular mail. Individuals provide their consent to us, our members and partners contacting them in this manner when they use our products or services. Individuals may opt out of receiving such communications by contacting Community Futures Alberta at the address below.

HOW DO WE PROTECT THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We have in place reasonable policies, procedures, and safeguards (including physical, technological and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control.

The protection of personal information is of paramount concern to us, and we are prepared to take appropriate and timely steps in the event of any incidents involving personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from individuals. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with us.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

DOES COMMUNITY FUTURES ALBERTA PROVIDE ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will provide individuals with access to the personal information we hold about them in accordance with applicable laws. We reserve the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, we reserve the right to charge such costs on a case-by-case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual will be notified in advance if charges apply.

We will correct or amend the personal information in our files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete.

STORAGE AND PROCESSING

We will store the personal information on our internal servers and/or the servers of our service providers.

Our service providers may store and/or process personal information outside of Canada (including in the United States of America). When information is stored or processed outside of Canada, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. We have taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information.

CONTACT COMMUNITY FUTURES ALBERTA

For further information about our privacy practices, to make a request for access to personal information to exercise any other rights outlined in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

Phyllis Maki
Community Futures Network of Alberta
Box 753
Cochrane, AB T4C 1A9
T: 403-851-9995

The foregoing policy is effective as of March 22, 2021. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with applicable laws – please check the Website for updates to this Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

101 - 331 3rd Avenue
Box 2159
Strathmore, AB  T1P 1K2
P: 403-934-8888
E: wildroseinfo@albertacf.com
  

Connect

Communities Served

Acme, Ardenode, Bassano, Beiseker, Carbon, Carseland, Chestermere, Cluny, Conrich, Dalemead, Dalum, Delacour, Gem, Gleichen, Hussar, Huxley, Indus, Irricana, Kathryn, Keoma, Kneehill County, Langdon, Linden, Lyalta, Mountainview County, Newell County, Norfolk, Rockyford, Rocky View County, Rosebud, Standard, Strathmore, Swalwell, Three Hills, Torrington, Trochu, West Carseland, Wheatland County, Wimborne